Nominees can collect applications forms from the Glen Innes Examiner office on Bourke Street, or download the form here and submit it via email:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Individual nominee application
For all individual nominees, download the individual application form here and submit the completed form via email to gleninnesexaminer@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
Business nominee application
For all business nominees, download the business application form here and submit the completed form via email to gleninnesexaminer@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
The nominations stage of the 2016 Glen Innes Examiner business awards has closed and it is now up to nominees to complete an official application to be considered as an entrant in each category.
A full list of all nominees for individual or business award categories is in today’s Glen Innes Examiner and also online at www.gleninnesexaminer.com.au
An application form needs to be filled out for each category that you are nominated for.
All completed application forms can be dropped in or posted to the Glen Innes Examiner at 124 Bourke Street or email to gleninnesexaminer@fairfaxmedia.com.au by close of business Wednesday August 10.
The Glen Innes Examiner and category sponsors wish all nominees the best of luck.
The Rotary Club Senior Pride of Workmanship category will be judged by a Rotary Club committee.
Businesses do not have to be an advertiser with the Glen Innes Examiner to be eligible for an award.
Special guest master of ceremonies for the evening will be Australian media personality Kylie Gillies
Kylie Gillies co-hosts the Channel Seven program The Morning Show, alongside Larry Emdur.
A highlight of the evening will be the announcement of the Glen Innes Severn Council Icon of Business Award that will recognise an individual’s life time achievement in business.
The prestigious Glen Innes Examiner Business of the Year award will be announced on the evening.
Now is the time for businesses or for nominees to complete an official application.
Award evening tickets are on sale now at the Examiner Office and are only $44 each, which includes a three course meal, sponsors gift bag and live entertainment.
And the nominees are ….
Apprenticeship Support Centre Trainee of the Year
Eryn Bourke – RFBI
Natasha Green – Glen Innes Severn Council
Melinda Reynolds - RFBI
Apprenticeship Support Centre Apprentice of the Year
Alexis Blanch – Hair Dooz
Beau Proctor – ASK Electrical
David Martin -
Ebony Muggleton – The Red Chair Hair Gallery
Bayden Say – Glen Innes Severn Council
Apprenticeship Support Centre School Based Trainee or Apprentice of the Year
Jade Crisp – Timbs Pharmacy
Chantel Martin - Hunter New England Health
Madeline Petersen – Hunter New England Health
Gabriella Walmsley – Hunter New England Health
Joblink Plus Business Staff Training and Development Award
Glen Industries
Glen Innes Severn Council
Kings Gym & Fitness
TSG
Regional Development Australia Northern Inland Innovation Award
Peter Cole Tennis Academy
Glen Industries
Glen Innes Signs
Red Engineering
Glen Innes & Severn Tourist Association Tourism Business of the Year
Fossiker Caravan Park & Service Station
Glen Innes Historical Society Land of the Beardies Museum
The Super Strawberry
Glen Innes & Severn Tourist Association Tourism Event of the Year
Australian Celtic Festival 2016
Australian Celtic Music Awards – Glen Innes & District Services Club
Emmaville Sheep Races 2016
Glen On Wheels 2015
Minerama 2016
Rotary Club of Glen Innes Senior Employee Pride of Workmanship Award
Graham Archibald – Glen Innes Severn Council
Genevieve Barratt – Diana Corcoran Real Estate
Candy Bourke – Annies Fish n Chips
Nola Blundell – Coles
Shane Cooper – Glen Innes Severn Council
Peter & Rebecca Davis – TSG
Anne Fordham – Annies Fish n Chips
Debbie Duffell – Glen Innes Severn Council
Ross Doust -
Michelle Evans – N.T Local Land Services
Lucy Faithful - Glenrac
Alina Hodges – N.T Local Land Services
Mary Hollingworth – GISC/ Aust Celtic Festival
Katrina Jennings – Jobs Australia
Angela Landers – Timbs Pharmacy
Kathy Marchant – Fossiker Caravan Park & Service Station
Peter Ritter – TSG
David Strong – All Things Machinery
Judy Timbs -
Gillian Watson – Glen Industries
Glenn Wilson - Glen Innes Severn Council
Vicki White -
Mark Williams – Glen Industries
Meryl Young – RFBI Glenwood Gardens
A Betterway to Print
Best Merchandising or Shop Presentation of the Year
Annie’s Fish n Chips
Furnished in Glen
Glen Innes Visitors Centre
Leading Appliances
The Super Strawberry
Business in Glen
Best Café, Restaurant or Hospitality Business of the Year
Coffee Central/ Central Hotel
Cuisine Cafe
Railway Tavern Bistro
Town Hall Coffee Shop
Yim Thai Restaurant
Business in Glen Best Takeaway, Fast Food Outlet of the Year
Annie’s Fish n Chips
Charlies Chickens
Glen Pie Shop
Juan’s Smoko Van
Ship To Shore
The Super Strawberry
Business in Glen Home Based Business of the Year
Glen Innes Signs
Ashley Hansell -
Harcourts Studios Photography
Invirgo8 therapies
Suzie Grace Pike - Petal Core
Courtney Scherf
Kerrie Sturtridge – Kerrie’s Hair Salon
You Nails and Beauty
APJ Law Best Individual Customer Service
Genevieve Barratt , Candy Bourke , Adrian Bruce , Jack Campbell , Jess Conyard , Robyn Costello -
Kylie Duddy , Laura Ferris , Bernie Fordham , Emma Fordham , Rebecca Gallagher -, Dr Ross Haron
Allysha Hodges , Patsy Horder , Katrina Jennings , Rach Kerr, Sandy Key , Nigel King , Anyl Lakhani
Mel Lindsay , Karen McAllister , Ebony Muggleton , Miranda Naylor , Kim Newberry , Justin Owen
Peter Ritter , Daniel Schilling , Joy Short , Tina Springall , David Strong , Kerrie Sturtridge , Amelia Tunamena ,
Craig Walmsley , Sarah White , Chris Wilson
White Rock Wind Farm Best Team Customer Service
Annie’s Fish n Chips
Bruce Family Butchery
Coffee Central/ Central Hotel
Coopers Auto Service Centre
Fossiker Caravan Park & Service Station
Furnished in Glen
Glen Innes Community Transport
Glen Innes Hospital Auxiliary
Glen Innes Pie Shop
Glen Innes Severn Public & TAFE Library Team
Glenrac
Hair Dooz
Horder Family Funerals
Jobs Australia
Kings Gym & Fitness
Life Choices – Glen Innes Severn Council
One Zero Communications
Railway Tavern Bistro
Roberts & Morrow
Salon 242
Schafer’s Newsagency
The Super Strawberry
Timbs Pharmacy
TSG
Danny & Judy Wilson
White Rock Wind Farm New Business of the Year
Coffee Central
Furnished in Glen
Green On Grey
Peter Cole Tennis Academy
Jobs Australia
Kings Gym & Fitness
Mel Lindsay Celebrant
Prestos Gas Services
Suzie Grace Pike - Petal Core
Town Hall Coffee Shop
Glen Innes & District Services Club Young Self Employed Business Person of the Year
Courtney Scherf
Christian Ferris – CJF Plastering
Anna Garth – Salon 242
Ashley Hansell
Erin Hilton – Green On Grey
Karen King – Kings Gym & Fitness
Bobbi - Jo Mackenzie – Black Art Welding
Mark & Anne Pettit – Cuisine Café
Prestos Gas Services
Justin Stewart – Glen Innes Signs
Glen Innes & District Services Club Young Employee of the Year
Adam Chard – Hicks Mitre 10
Tom Chard – Norco Rural Stores
Bob Hilton – Clancy Pastoral
Anyl Lakhani– Caltex Glen Innes
Daniel Schilling – Jill Park Produce
Clair Slockee – TSG
Malli Warren – GI Veterinary Clinic & The Super Strawberry
Chris Wilson – Glen Severn Holden
Glen Innes Severn Council
Made in Glen Innes Severn Award
Artisans of the Glen
Black Art Welding
Harcourts Studios Photography
Knick Knackery
Red Engineering
Courtney Scherf
The Super Strawberry
BEST Employment Ltd Best Business Demonstrating Workplace Diversity
AMH Medical
Glen Industries
Glen Innes Severn Council
Kings Gym & Fitness
Roseneath Aged Care Centre
TSG
BEST Employment Ltd Established Business of the Year
All Things Farm Machinery
Annie’s Fish n Chips
Bruce Family Butchery
Cambell’s Butchery
Coopers Auto Service Centre
Diana Corcoran Real Estate
Fossiker Caravan Park & Service Station
Glenrac
Hair Dooz
Invirgo8 Therapies
Jill Park Produce
Kerrie Sturtridge Hair Salon
Justin Power Constructions
Railway Tavern
Smeatons Bakery
The Super Strawberry
Timbs Pharmacy
TSG
2016 Terms and Conditions . 1. All nominees must complete and submit an official application form by no later than Wednesday 10th August 2016, 5.00pm to be eligible for the applicable award category. 2. A separate official application form must be completed and submitted by the closing date for each category that a business or employee is nominated for. 3. Businesses and employee nominees are welcome to complete and be eligible for any award category they have been nominated for.
4. Judges decision is final on finalists and award winners and no correspondence will be entered into. 5. Businesses and employees may be nominated in multiple categories.
6. Appropriate category placement of nomination(s) will be at the event organiser Glen Innes Examiner sole discretion. 7. As the Business Awards event promoter and host, all Fairfax Regional Media and Glen Innes Examiner employees and their immediate families are not eligible for any category nominations or awards . 8. Sponsors and their employees are not eligible for nomination in the particular category that is being sponsored but can be nominated for all other applicable categories. 9. The event promoter’s permit number is LTPM-15-00643 10. All official applications forms for each category nominated must be completed and returned to be eligible for judging.