Glen Innes sports awards | Live coverage

The town’s top sportspeople were honoured on Friday night with the Glen Innes Sports Council’s annual sports awards.

From the young squirts through to the region’s sporting stalwarts, a wide variety of local heroes were recognised for on and off the field efforts in sports ranging from rugby league and athletics through to pony club. 

Betty Cruwys was honoured for her dedication to various sports and received the prestigious Legends of Sport Award. The two other big awards, the Joyce Short and the Lionel Short Memorial Awards, went to worthy winners in Jeanette Hillier and Al Williamson. 

Hillier wore multiple hats throughout the year including Group 19 junior president and referees coordinator at Glen Innes Minor League. Hillier was also tasked with the guest speaker role at the awards night and highlighted the growth of female involvement in sport. 

“I think that women have always played huge roles in sports like netball, the female domininated sports, however the dual gender and the male dominated sports such as the football codes, the role that women have played has definitely changed,” she said. 

“In the 80s, the only role I saw women playing were in the canteens or washing uniforms. There were very few women on committees. If they were on the committee, they were the secretary or the canteen supervisor. 

“Thirty years on there are many women in these roles now and also in administration roles such as CEOs, executive positions, physios and, yes indeed, referees, with this being the most recent change.” 

Williamson has dedicated more than 30 years to the Glen Innes Magpies which was recognised with the Lionel Short award. He said rugby league is in his blood.

“My father was on the committee when Glen Innes won the competition. They won their first competition in 1959 and I was playing football with Glen Innes then, but unfortunately I didn't make the grand final side,” he said.

 “I did the raffles for about six years but my legs started to swell up from sitting down so I had to give it away. I thought I would still be involved so I would go over to Mead Park and do the whipper snipping and the mowing and then would clean up.”

Results:

Squirts

Toby Adams-runner up

Lali Alt-runner up

Sub Junior Girls

Julianna Panabianco

Holly Ruming

Charlotte Dunn

Lara Chard

Cadence McShane-runner up

Sub Junior Boys

Sam Donnelly-runner up

Junior Girls

Kyah Heagney-runner up

Junior Boys

Seniors

Jock Smith

TEAMS:

Sub Junior

St Joseph’s School League Tag Teams  x 4

Junior

Senior

Junior Service to Sport

Liz Chard

Female Service to Sport

Bec Cooke

Ruby Beatty

Male Service to Sport

Al Williamson

Lindsay Hill

Dom Grob

Joyce Short Memorial Award winner- Jeannette Hillier

Lionel Short Memorial Award winner-Al Williamson