Camp wraps up and Glen Innes Pony Club is ready for Jamboree

HAPPY SMILES: Seven and under nine reserve champion Lali Alt and champion Georgia Currall* share a hug at the presentation. 
*Apologies to Georgia as we have mixed up the names in our print edition.

HAPPY SMILES: Seven and under nine reserve champion Lali Alt and champion Georgia Currall* share a hug at the presentation. *Apologies to Georgia as we have mixed up the names in our print edition.

After a hugely successful annual camp, Glen Innes Pony Clubbers are raring to go for the annual Zone 13 Jamboree this weekend. 

More than 70 riders turned out for the week-long camp which included instruction in a wide variety of disciplines and finished off with two days of competition. 

The club’s chief instructor Codie Law said there were a number of visiting riders as well as locals who turned up for the activities on offer.

“We had quite a lot of visiting riders this year, members of other clubs that come and participate at camp for the week with us. I think we had 74 riding kids this year so that was very good,” he said. 

Plenty of local instructors offered the participants their knowledge in the saddle. 

“We are pretty lucky here locally to have a lot of people, not directly involved with the club necessarily, but have had some connection in the past,” Law said. 

“We are very lucky to have a lot of good, qualified instructors for the kids.”

They put their skills to the test at the end of the week with back-to-back days of competition. 

They competed in dressage, showjumping, campdrafting and some sporting events on Friday and finished it off with ring events and more sporting on Saturday. The camp was capped off with a presentation after the conclusion of the competition. 

The presentation featured a life membership awarded to Peter Newman. 

He was given the life membership to recognise his efforts within Pony Club over a long period of time. 

“It was a bit extra emotional with his youngest daughter Maryanne passed away on Sunday afternoon after a long battle with cancer. She made the nomination for him and sought the appropriate approvals by the club executive a while ago and we waited until our presentation at pony camp to present it,” Law said. 

This Friday, Saturday and Sunday marks the annual Jamboree hosted by Kingstown Pony Club at the Guyra showground. 

Glen Innes are set to take a full-strength under 17 team and a four-strong team of associates to the annual three-day competition. 

The Glen Innes club are reigning champions in both categories and are hoping to keep the tradition going. 

“We are fielding a full team, there are not many clubs that could field a full team – Armidale I say definitely will and Tenterfield probably but some of them would struggle to get competitors across all age groups,” Law said. 

“We have got four [associates] now but a few of them had work commitments and couldn’t attend. 

“The kids practiced well yesterday [Tuesday] and hopefully we will have some good individual results and hopefully keep that winning team going for our club.”

Presentation results: 

Life Membership-Peter Newman

Pony club NSW Volunteer Award 2018-Julie Donnelly

Pony club NSW Junior Service Award 2018- Siddella Donnelly, Shae Partridge, Amy Baker

Leavers Certificates-Shannon Williamson, Amy Baker

Proficency Certificates-C STAR Kaitlyn Bennett, Isabel Biddle

C-Emily Mills, Angus Cameron, Georgia Currall, Sam Spencer, Logan Biddle

D STAR-Pru Whitaker, Hannah Law, Riley Law,

D-Sophie Whitaker

Most Improved Rider-Leo Bryant (prize donated by Annette Law)

Encouragement Award- Sophia Nugent, Lara Williamson, Ben Ritchie, Max Bryant, Prue Whitaker, Isabel Biddle

Best Cared for horse-Ivy Pritchard, Lilleah Newberry, Jessica Wright, Bridie Williamson

Bravery Award-William Kelly, Ivy Harris

Most Courteous-Patrick Wright

Most Attentive-Lachlan Munro

Most Improved Show Jumper-

Sub Junior Jonas Jackson

Intermediate Lachlan Munro

Senior Jessica Wright

Associate Thank you

Siddella Donnelly

Rachel Kiehne

Lexie Brown

Tony Newberry Shield-Edith Newbury

Junior Cutout-JO & BJ Sloman Memorial Angus Cameron Shield 9 & U 13 Campdraft

PD Newberry Cup Winner Shannon Williamson

C P (Nanna) Williamson Memorial Shield Senior Cutout Shannon Williamson

Lex & Judith Kiehne Trophy-Emily Mills

Senior Champion Hack-Topgun

Champions & Reserves

Junior Girl Georgia Curral

Reserve Junior Girl Lali Alt

Junior Boy Sam Spencer

Reserve Junior Boy Logan Biddle

Senior Girl Kaitlyn Bennett

Reserve Senior Girl Lilleah Newberry

Senior Boy Luke Kiehne

Reserve Senior Boy Shannon Williamson

Archibald Turnbull Memorial Luke Kiehne

Trophy - Grand Champion Rider

Cregan Shield Sub Junior Dressage

Patrick Wright

Ross & Christine Parish Trophy Mia Baker

Junior Dressage

Home Timber & Hardware Trophy

Kaitlyn Bennett (CB)

Senior Dressage

Glen Innes Horse & Rider Club Rachel Kiehne

Associate Dressage

Point Score Ribbons

Junior Troop

Rainbow Troop GIRL RESERVE Emily Smith

GIRL HIGHEST Alice Meyer

Visitor Charli Wright

Intermediates

UNDER 7 GIRL RESERVE Ivy Harris

GIRL HIGHEST Molly Waters

BOY RESERVE

BOY HIGHEST Leo Bryant

7 & UNDER 9 GIRL RESERVE Lali Alt

GIRL HIGHEST Allegra Pinferi

BOY RESERVE Lloyd Newbury

BOY HIGHEST Patrick Wright

9 & UNDER 11 GIRL RESERVE Clare Munro

GIRL HIGHEST Emily Spencer

BOY RESERVE Lachlan Munro

BOY HIGHEST Lincoln Bryant

Bill Kirkby Memorial Trophy Allegra Pinferi

HPS UNDER 11 Patrick Wright

Point Score Ribbons

Seniors

11 & UNDER 13 GIRL RESERVE Mia Baker

GIRL HIGHEST Hannah Law

BOY RESERVE Sam Spencer

BOY HIGHEST Angus Cameron

13 & U 15 GIRL RESERVE Emily Mills

GIRL HIGHEST Kaitlyn Bennett

BOY RESERVE Riley Law

BOY HIGHEST Sam Donnelly

15 & UNDER 17 GIRL RESERVE Lilleah Newberry

GIRL HIGHEST Jessica Wright

BOY RESERVE Shannon Williamson

BOY HIGHEST Luke Kiehne

Associates GIRL RESERVE Siddella Donnelly

GIRL HIGHEST Rachel Kiehne

BOY RESERVE

BOY HIGHEST

VISITOR HIGHEST POINT SCORE Nicholas Clifton

RESERVE POINT SCORE Jazmin Hobden