UPDATED

Group 19 rugby league: Draft draw released

Glen Innes and Narwan will face off in round one under the Group 19 draft draw.
Glen Innes and Narwan will face off in round one under the Group 19 draft draw.

In the lead up to the 2020 Group 19 rugby league season, a draft draw has been released.

After announcing major changes for the coming season, the Group have opted for an eastern and western conference system.

But changes may occur before the season.

Three Group 19 clubs - Walcha, Uralla and the Moree Boars - have applied to transfer to Group 4.

The sport's state governing body, NSW Rugby League, are set to make a decision on whether to grant the three clubs' transfers to the neighbouring competition.

NSWRL and Country Rugby League underwent a merger in late 2019 and with that, several sources have reveal a motion was put forward, and accepted, that there would be no competition changes for two years.

NSWRL head of public affairs Tracie Edmundson confirmed this to the Armidale Express on Tuesday.

"One of the big projects that is being undertaken as a result of the NSWRL and CRL coming together as one single entity on 18 October 2019 is that there will be a major review of boundaries and competition structures," she said.

"The review will be undertaken across the course of this season.

"It is the view of the Board that the status quo should remain pending the outcome of that review."

This would mean the three clubs' applications to transfer could still be denied and would be required to remain in Group 19.

A decision will be made at the NSWRL board meeting on January 24 and the Group 19 draw will be altered if required.

Group 19 have also introduced an All-Stars fixture to be played in Inverell on June 6.

It will see an East and West representative team play-off.

As it stands, the draft draw put forward by Group 19 will see:

  • Eastern Conference: Armidale, Narwan, Guyra, Glen Innes, Tenterfield, Tingha and Boomerangs 2
  • Western Conference: Inverell, Ashford, Warialda, Bingara, MacIntyre, Bundarra & Boomerangs 1
  • League tag will always follow the men's side.
  • A 14-round competition with each club playing seven away and seven home games.
  • *The under-18 competition will have a separate draw but the Group will do their best to have it follow the men's
  • A five-team finals series. A-grade will see the top two from each conference and next best from the combined table.
  • Reserve grade will be positions six to 10 on the combined table.
  • League tag finals will see a five-team finals series. First division top two from each conference and next best on combined table. Second division will be positions six to 10 on combined table.
  • Teams against Boomerangs 2 in league tag will have byes in the first round (rounds one to seven) and teams against Boomerangs 1 will have byes in the second round (rounds eight to 14).

Round one on April 4 and 5 has Armidale hosting Moree Boomerangs 2, Warialda playing Inverell, Guyra hosting Tingha, Bingara up against Bundarra, Tenterfield playing Macintyre, Glen Innes facing Narwan and Ashford playing Boomerangs 2.

DRAFT DRAW

DRAFT DRAW

This story Group 19 release draft draw and competition setup for 2020 first appeared on The Armidale Express.