2017 Northern New England Zone cross country

Sir Henry Parkes Memorial Public School's Tom Fowler strides across the finish line.
Sir Henry Parkes Memorial Public School's Tom Fowler strides across the finish line.

Glen Innes Public School proved they have the best cross country runners in the area when they took out the shield at zone on May 19. 

SHPMPS's Zephyr Horan won the 12/13 years boys, ahead of Koby Usmar of GIPS.

SHPMPS's Zephyr Horan won the 12/13 years boys, ahead of Koby Usmar of GIPS.

Runners from Glen Innes, Deepwater, Red Range and Mingoola Public Schools and Emmaville Central School met up with those from host Sir Henry Parkes Memorial Public School at the carnival in Tenterfield. 

SHPMPS'S Beth Phelps was runner-up to GIPS' Sophie Watt of  in the junior girls race.

SHPMPS'S Beth Phelps was runner-up to GIPS' Sophie Watt of in the junior girls race.

In the 8-9 year boys, Glen Innes took out the top three spots with Harley Kerr, Leo Eastwood  and Liam Knox crossing the line first. 

Seth Phillips from Tenterfield was fourth with Glen’s Caleb Kemp and Wade Grennan rounded out the placings. 

The pain of cross country competition shows in Bonnie Zappa's face as she crosses the line.

The pain of cross country competition shows in Bonnie Zappa's face as she crosses the line.

Junior and 10-year-old boys was won by Glen Innes’ Howie Eastwood ahead of schoolmates Sam Walsh, Tyce McLaren and Rory Husband.

Ultimately Beth Phelps flew the flag for the hosts, coming runner-up in the junior girls category after Sophie Watt with both girls winning their age divisions. 

Another Glen Innes runner in Maisie Eastwood won the 11 years girls ahead of Summer Cooper and Charli Elliot. 

Glen Innes’ Jack Duddy crossed the line first in the 11 years boys, followed by Oscar Knox and Riley DeJong. 

Emmaville Central School’s Sally Chard and Glen Innes Public’s Charlie Lynn were the winner and runner-up respectively in the 12-13 years girls. 

Tenterfield runner Zephyr Horan and GIen Innes’ Koby Usmar were first and second in the boys’ division followed by Emmaville’s Harry Chard. 

Glen Innes’ Keidan O’Brien, Brodie Taylor and Mitchell Duddy rounded out the top six.

The winning school, GIPS, was determined by points gained by those competing, divided by the population of the school. 

The top six placegetters from each division now go on to compete in the North West carnival in Coolah on Friday, June 16.

If they place at Coolah, they will run at the state event at Eastern Creek in Sydney on July 21. 

  • For all Glen Innes sport news and tips, please contact ellen.dunger@fairfaxmedia.com.au