Glen Innes Pony Club wrapped up the northern Zone 13 interclub season with a big win.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The local club claimed the Willcocks Shield, a trophy contested between four clubs – Glen Innes, Inverell, Tenterfield and Emmaville.
The points from the four clubs’ gymkhana events were added up and Glen Innes beat last year’s winners, Inverell, by a narrow margin.
They were presented with the Shield at the final event which was held in Tenterfield on November 3 and 4.
“We had some good individual results within that too,” the club’s deputy chief instructor Alison Spencer said.
“We usually do pretty well at those interclubs.
“We had lots of kids turn up which was good and it was a great, fun weekend.
“We have had a couple of big days and we were happy with the overall win.
“All the kids just got on well and were great to have up there for the two days so that was really good.
“It was just a fun weekend, the kids were great, the parents were great and it was a good spot.”
The next Zone 13 event is this weekend in Walcha with the annual campdraft on Saturday followed by the host club’s interclub event on Sunday.
Competitions wrap up the following weekend in Armidale with the Zone dressage and another interclub.
While there are still two more weekends, it is unlikely many riders from Glen Innes will take part.
“There is probably a couple that are going to Walcha for the Zone campdraft but not too many and there probably won’t be too many at Armidale either,” Spencer said.
“Most of the campdrafts are back on now too, we have Inverell this weekend so where it clashes with a campdraft, interclubs tend to lose out a bit unfortunately.”
RESULTS FROM TENTERFIELD:
7-9 Girls
Lali Alt received Highest Point Score Sunday, Reserve Champion Aggregate
Emily Spencer Reserve Point Score Sunday
7-9 Boys
Lloyd Newbury received Highest Point Score both days
9-11 Boys
Lachlan Munro received Highest Point Score Sunday, Champion Aggregate
11-13 Girls
Mia Baker received Highest Point Score Saturday
Hannah Law received Reserve Highest Point Score Sunday
11-13 Boys
Sam Spencer received Reserve Point Score Saturday, Highest Point Score Sunday, Champion Aggregate
Angus Cameron received Highest Point Score Saturday, Reserve Champion Aggregate
13-15 Boys
Riley Law received Highest Point Score both days
Sam Donnelly received Reserve Highest Point Score Sunday, Champion Aggregate
15-17 Girls
Amy Baker received Reserve Highest Point Score Saturday
15-17 Boys
Luke Kiehne received Highest Point Scores both days, Champion Aggregate
Shannon Williamson received Reserve Point Scores both days, Reserve Champion Aggregate