New format preferred at Glen Innes sports carnival

MORE INCLUSIVE: Glen Innes public school changed format and had a gereat spoerts carnival Back- Campbell Harrison, Rory Bryant, Amayah Duddy, Tala Mepham,Middle - Dakota Kerr, Wade Grennan, Chelsey Kemp, Ellara Duck, Savannah Irwin Front - Sam Walsh, Isaac Farrugia, Ryan Lamph, Sophie Watt all enjoyed the day.
MORE INCLUSIVE: Glen Innes public school changed format and had a gereat spoerts carnival Back- Campbell Harrison, Rory Bryant, Amayah Duddy, Tala Mepham,Middle - Dakota Kerr, Wade Grennan, Chelsey Kemp, Ellara Duck, Savannah Irwin Front - Sam Walsh, Isaac Farrugia, Ryan Lamph, Sophie Watt all enjoyed the day.

A NEW format for this year’s Glen Innes Public School sports day has made for a more inclusive day with the overall winner, Wongabilla house,  racking up an impressive total of 183 points.

As a result of the carnival, 67 students have qualified to represent Glen Innes Public School at the Northern New England Zone carnival to be held on Friday July 29 at King George Oval.

Glen Innes Public School Assistant Principal Jane Lawrence said the carnival was a successful and enjoyable day. 

“The new format of the carnival enabled all students to be involved and play a part in the day,’ she said.

“A special mention must also go to Kaleb Hope and Jack Grob on their result of breaking the discus records in both the 11 years and senior boys with distances of 31.93m and 31.89m respectively.

“Also Congratulations to Wongabilla  who were the winning house on the day.”

Ms Lawrence said she commended all students on their participation and sportsmanship on the day.

“We must say a special thank you to the parents, family members and friends who supported the students on the day, it was great to see so many people out and about on a beautiful day,” she said.

“Congratulations and thank you to Miss Grewal for her efforts in preparing the novelty events, to the teachers for their tireless work during the trials and the carnival itself, the volunteers who assisted in any way and the students for their involvement and enthusiasm.

“A big thank you must also go to Mr Balchin for all his help in setting up and packing away the carnival and to the P and C for their commitment to supporting our school sporting events.”

Congratulations go to the following students who were awarded champion or runners up in their age division.

Junior Girl Champion:  Charli Elliot

Junior Girl Runner Up:  Nia Teece

Junior Boy Champion: Jack Causer and Oscar Knox

Junior Boy Runner Up:  Nate Grennan

11 Year Girl Champion: Chelsea-Rose Kerr and Nioka Levy

11 Year Girl Runner Up: Charli Lynn

11 Year Boy Champion: Kaleb Hope

11 Year Boy Runner Up: Tom Walsh

Senior Girl Champion:  Lucy Goldman

Senior Girl Runner Up: Maddison Crawford

Senior Boy Champion: Mitchell O’Brien

Senior Boy Runner Up: Harlon McLaren and Jack Grob

Comments

Discuss "New format preferred at Glen Innes sports carnival "

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.